Stravinsky, Igor Fyodorovich (1882 – 1971) 

Last Edited: 20-Sep-2017 A Global British Comedy Collaborative document. Edited by John Lucas

Date Title / Tracks Performers Parameters
1907 Symphony in E-flat, Op. 1
  1. Allegro moderato
  2. Scherzo
  3. Largo
  4. Finale
  1. Columbia Symphony Orchestra,
    Igor Stravinsky
  1. Columbia MS 6989 (1967) LP
    I-II: 17:18, 24309, S
    III-IV: 21:59, 30908, S
1908 Scherzo fantastique, Op. 3
  1. The Cleveland Orchestra,
    Pierre Boulez

  1. DG 471 197-2 (2001) DDD
    11:30, 21794, S
1910,
revised
1919
1945
The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu)
  1. (complete ballet)
    Detroit Symphony Orchestra,
    Antal Doráti
  1. London 421 079-2 (1981) DDD
    15 tracks, 43:34, S
1911,
revised
1947
Petrushka
  1. First Tableau - The Shrovetide Fair
  2. Second Tableau - Petrushka's Room
  3. Third Tableau - The Moor's Room
  4. Fourth Tableau - The Shrovetide Fair
    (Toward Evening) 
  1. (complete ballet, mostly 1947
    version with some 1911 parts)
    Detroit Symphony Orchestra,
    Antal Doráti
  1. London 421 079-2 (1981) DDD
    I: 9:47, 13754, S
    II:  4:28, 6280, S
    III: 6:46, 9502, S
    IV: 13:25, 18841, S
1912 Le roi des étoiles (The King of the Stars),
for men's choir and orchestra
  1. Cleveland Orchestra Chorus,
    The Cleveland Orchestra,
    Pierre Boulez

  1. DG 471 197-2 (2001) DDD
    5:35, 10688, S
1913
revised
1947
1967
The Rite of Spring (Le sacre du printemps)
  1. L'Adoration de la Terre (Adoration of
    the Earth) 
  2. Le Sacrifice (The Sacrifice)
  1. (complete ballet)
    Detroit Symphony Orchestra,
    Antal Doráti 
  2. Orchestra Of St. Luke's,
    Robert Craft
  1. London 421 079-2 (1981) DDD
    I: 15:55, 22351, S
    II: 17:47, 24981, S
  2. Musicmasters 01612-67078-2
    (1991) DDD
    14 tracks, 30:02, S
1914
revised
1918
Three Pieces for String Quartet
  1. Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  1. DG 453 458-2 (1996) DDD
    I: 0:54, 1974, S
    II: 2:16, 4536, S
    III: 4:11, 8130, S
1917 Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)
  1. Chant du Rossignol
  2. Marche chinoise
  3. Chant du Rossignol
  4. Jeu du Rossignol mécanique
  1. The Cleveland Orchestra,
    Pierre Boulez

  1. DG 471 197-2 (2001) DDD
    I: 2:30, 4932, S
    II: 3:29, 6763, S
    III: 3:32, 6857, S
    IV: 11:06, 21044, S
1917–
1918
Ragtime for Eleven Instruments
  1. Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  1. DG 453 458-2 (1996) DDD
    4:33, 8803, S
1918 Duet for Two Bassoons, "Lied ohne Namen"
  1. Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  1. DG 453 458-2 (1996) DDD
    0:42, 1599, S
1918 Histoire du soldat (The Soldier's Tale)
for chamber ensemble and three speakers
  1. (incidental music only)
    The Cleveland Orchestra,
    Pierre Boulez

  1. DG 471 197-2 (2001) DDD
    9 tracks: 27:06, S
1920
suite
1922
Pulcinella, for chamber orchestra and soloists
  1. Overture: Allegro moderato
  2. Serenata: Larghetto, Mentre l'erbetta
    (tenor)
  3. Scherzino: Allegro
  4. Allegro
  5. Andantino
  6. Allegro
  7. Ancora poco meno: Contento forse
    vivere (soprano)
  8. Allegro assai
  9. Allegro- alla breve: Con queste
    paroline (bass) 
  10. Andante: Sento dire no'ncè pace
    (soprano, tenor & bass)
  11. Allegro: Ncè sta quaccuna po (soprano
    & tenor)
  12. Presto: Una falan zemprece (tenor)
  1. Allegro: - Alla breve
  2. Tarantella
  3. Andantino: se tu m'ami (soprano)
  4. Allegro
  5. Gavotta con due variazioni
  6. Vivo
  7. Tempo di minuetto: Pupillette,
    fiammette d'amore (soprano, tenor
    & bass)
  8. Finale: Allegro assai
  1. (suite)
    English Chamber Orchestra,
    Alexander Gibson
  2. (complete ballet)
    Irene Jordan (soprano), George
    Shirley (tenor), Donald Gramm
    (bass), Columbia Symphony
    Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
  1. Chandos CHAN 8325 (1982) DDD
    Suite: 8 tracks, 22:42, S
  2. Columbia D3S 761 (1967) LP
    1-12: 23:15, 32668, S
    13-20: 15:00, 21090, S
1921 Suite No. 2 for chamber orchestra
  1. March
  2. Waltz
  3. Polka
  4. Galop
  1. Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  1. DG 453 458-2 (1996) DDD
    I: 1:15, 2630, S
    II: 2:01, 4078, S
    III: 1:00, 2151, S
    IV: 1:49, 3693, S
1923 Octet for Wind Instruments
  1. Sinfonia
  2. Tema con variazioni
  3. Finale
  1. Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  1. DG 453 458-2 (1996) DDD
    I: 3:54, 7599, S
    II: 7:31, 14382, S
    III: 3:19, 6503, S
1925 Suite No. 1 for chamber orchestra
  1. Andante
  2. Napolitana
  3. Española
  4. Balalaika
  1. Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  1. DG 453 458-2 (1996) DDD
    I: 1:20, 2787, S
    II: 1:13, 2568, S
    III: 1:09, 2442, S
    IV: 0:59, 2130, S
1925 Suite italienne for violin and piano
(from Pulcinella)

  1. Alena Baeva (violin),
    Giuzai Karieva (piano)
  1. BBC R3, 19-Feb-2013
    16:37, 23351, S
1927 Oedipus rex
"Opera-oratorio after Sophocles"
  1. Paul Newman (narrator), John
    Humphrey, Wendy White, John
    Cheek, John Ostendorf, Jon
    Garrison,
    New York Choral Artists,
    Orchestra of St. Luke's,
    Robert Craft
  1. Musicmasters 01612-67078-2
    (1991) DDD
    11 tracks, 45:35, S
1928
revised
1947
Apollo (Apollon musagète),
for string orchestra
  1. Scene 1 The Birth of Apollo
  2. Scene 2 Variation of Apollo; Pas d'action
    (Apollo and the three Muses); Variation of
    Calliope (the Alexandrine); Variation of
    Polyhymnia; Variation of Terpsichore;
    Second variation of Apollo; Pas de deux;
    Coda; Apotheosis 
  1. (Pas de deux only)
    Orchestra Of St. Luke's,
    Robert Craft
  2. (complete ballet)
    Columbia Symphony Orchestra,
    Igor Stravinsky
  1. Musicmasters 01612-67078-2
    (1991) DDD
    3:43, 5218, S 
  2. Columbia D3S 761 (1967) LP
    I-II: 28:08, 39526, S
1928,
revised
1950
Le baiser de la fée (The Fairy's Kiss)
  1. Scene 1 Prologue
  2. Scene 2 A Village Fete
  3. Scene 3 By the Mill
  4. Scene 4 Epilogue
  1. Columbia Symphony Orchestra,
    Igor Stravinsky
  1. Columbia D3S 761 (1967) LP
    I-II: 19:18, 27129, S
    III-IV: 25:40, 36071, S
1930
revised
1948
Symphony of Psalms, for chorus and orchestra
  1. Psalm 38 verses 13 and 14
  2. Psalm 40, verses 2, 3 and 4
  3. Psalm 150
  1. New York Choral Artists,
    Orchestra of St. Luke's,
    Robert Craft
  1. Musicmasters 01612-67078-2
    (1991) DDD
    I: 3:07, 4381, S
    II: 5:36, 7877, S
    III: 9:36, 13482, S
1931 Violin Concerto in D
  1. Toccata
  2. Aria I
  3. Aria II
  4. Capriccio
  1. Isaac Stern (violin),
    Columbia Symphony Orchestra,
    Igor Stravinsky
  1. Columbia MS 6331 (1962) LP
    I-IV: 20:41, 29057, S
1933 Pastorale,
for violin and piano or violin and wind quintet
  1. Columbia Chamber Ensemble,
    Igor Stravinsky
  1. Columbia M 30579 (1970) LP
    2:45, 3870, S
1933 Perséphone, mélodrame for
speaker, soloists, chorus and orchestra
  1. L'enlèvement de Perséphone
    (The Abduction of Persephone);
  2. Perséphone aux Enfers (Persephone
    in the Underworld);
  3. Renaissance de Perséphone (Rebirth
    of Persephone)
  1. Vera Zorina (narrator), Michele
    Molese (tenor), Ithaca College
    Concert Chior, Texas Boys Choir
    of Fort Worth, Gregg Smith
    Singers, Columbia Symphony
    Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
  1. Columbia MS 6919 (1966) LP
    I-IIa: 23:51, 33514, S
    IIb-III: 28:03, 39400, S
1936-
1937
Preludium for Jazz Band
  1. Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  1. DG 453 458-2 (1996) DDD
    1:47, 3630, S
1940 Symphony in C
  1. Moderato alla breve
  2. Larghetto concertante
  3. Allegretto 
  4. Largo; Tempo giusto, alla breve
  1. CBC Symphony Orchestra,
    Igor Stravinsky
  1. Columbia MS 6548 (1963) LP
    I-IV: 26:41, 37478, S
1942 Danses concertantes for chamber orchestra
  1. English Chamber Orchestra,
    Alexander Gibson
  1. Chandos CHAN 8325 (1982) DDD
    5 tracks, 20:52, S
1942 Four Norwegian Moods for orchestra
  1. CBC Symphony Orchestra,
    Igor Stravinsky
  1. Columbia M 30516 (1970) LP
    8:17, 11640, S
1943 Ode for orchestra
  1. Cleveland Orchestra,
    Igor Stravinsky
  1. Columbia M 30516 (1970) LP
    10:06, 14198, S
1942-
1945
Symphony in Three Movements
  1. Overture; Allegro
  2. Andante; Interlude: L'istesso tempo
  3. Con moto
  1. Orchestra Of St. Luke's,
    Robert Craft
  1. Musicmasters 01612-67078-2
    (1991) DDD
    I: 9:08, 12831, S
    II: 4:48, 6743, S
    III: 5:59, 8423, S 
1944 Scherzo à la russe for orchestra
(also a version for Paul Whiteman's band)
  1. (Jazz Orchestra version)
    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  1. DG 453 458-2 (1996) DDD
    3:44, 7286, S
1945 Ebony Concerto for clarinet and jazz band
  1. Allegro moderato
  2. Andante
  3. Moderato. Con moto
  1. Benny Goodman (clarinet),
    Columbiia Jazz Combo,
    Igor Stravinsky
  1. Columbia M 30579 (1970) LP
    I-III: 9:06, 12792, S
1946 Concerto in D, for string orchestra
  1. Vivace
  2. Arioso: Andantino
  3. Rondo: Allegro
  1. Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  1. DG 453 458-2 (1996) DDD
    I: 5:55, 11370, S
    II: 2:36, 5176, S
    III: 3:18, 6470, S
1947 Orpheus, for chamber orchestra
  1. Scene 1: Orphee; l'Ange de la mort et
    sa danse; Interlude
  2. Scene 2: Pas des furies; Air de danse;
    Interlude; Air de danse conclusion;
    Pas d'action
  3. Scene 3: Apostheose d'Orphee
  1. Chicago Symphony Orchestra,
    Igor Stravinsky
  1. Columbia D3S 761 (1967) LP
    I-II: 30:13, 42440, S
1953 Concertino, for small ensemble
  1. Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  1. DG 453 458-2 (1996) DDD
    6:20, 12161, S
1953 Fanfare For Three Trumpets
  1. Chris Gekker, Carl Albach,
    Susan Radcliff (trumpets)
  1. Musicmasters 01612-67078-2
    (1991) DDD
    0:32, 768, S
1953 Tango for chamber orchestra
(arrangement of 1940 work for piano)
  1. Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  1. DG 453 458-2 (1996) DDD
    3:27, 6755, S
1958-
1959
Movements for Piano and Orchestra
  1. Charles Rosen (piano),
    Columbia Symphony
    Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
  1. Columbia MS 6272 (1961) LP
    8:48, 12383, S
1959 Double Canon, for string quartet
'Raoul Dufy in Memoriam'
  1. Israel Baker, Otis Igleman
    (violins), Sanford Schonbach
    (viola), George Neikrug (cello)
  1. Columbia MS 6272 (1961) LP
    1:15, 1772, S
1959 Epitaphium, for flute, clarinet and harp
  1. Arthur Gleghorn (flute), Kalman
    Bloch (clarinet), Dorothy
    Remsen (harp)

  1. Columbia MS 6272 (1961) LP
    1:03, 1482, S
1964 Fanfare For A New Theatre
  1. Chris Gekker, Carl Albach,
    Susan Radcliff (trumpets)
  2. Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  1. Musicmasters 01612-67078-2
    (1991) DDD
    0:40, 954, S 
  2. DG 453 458-2 (1996) DDD
    0:36, 1411, S
1966 Requiem Canticles
  1. Prelude
  2. Exaudi
  3. Dies Irae
  4. Tuba mirum
  5. Interlude
  6. Rex tremendae
  7. Lacrimosa
  8. Libera me
  9. Postlude
  1. Orchestra Of St. Luke's,
    Robert Craft
  1. Musicmasters 01612-67078-2
    (1991) DDD
    I: 1:04, 1502, S
    II: 1:33, 2176, S
    III: 0:53, 1256, S
    IV: 1:02, 1466, S
    V: 2:30, 3527, S
    VI: 1:25, 2007, S
    VII: 1:45, 2463, S
    VIII: 1:06, 1549, S
    IX: 1:38, 2297, S






Documentaries and Collateral Material

Date

Title

Cast

Parameters
 
For documentaries about musical topics, see
http://www.thegbcc.info/Misc/w-nf/Music_and_the_Other_Arts.html